If you have questions about how SB277 may affect your application, we encourage you to contact us early in the project development process.
Yes.
Yes. Section 313.051(d) states that "Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter" the terms of Subchapter B apply. To eliminate the requirement as to the non-qualified wage standard, the statute would have to directly state that it is eliminating the non-qualifying wage standard (or create another non-qualifying wage standard) in order to "otherwise provide."
Yes. Section 313.027(f)(4) was not amended by HB 3390 and states that an agreement must "must provide for the termination of the agreement, the recapture of ad valorem tax revenue lost as a result of the agreement if the owner of the property fails to comply with the terms of the agreement, and payment of a penalty or interest, or both, on that recaptured ad valorem tax revenue." This provision applies to all terms of the agreement, including job and wage requirements.
Yes.