Glenn Hegar
[…] Reports must be filed using eSystems. U.S. mail and emailed documents will not be accepted.

Would it be possible to advance funds and begin development on a project before establishing a TIF with the intention that the TIF would repay this disbursement after it is established?

A definitive answer is not always available. According to the OAG Opinion,GA-0305, a city may use a TIF to pay a private developer for “project costs” within the scope of section 311.002(1).

This opinion is based on the old language of section 311.014(b) of the Tax Code, providing that money may be disbursed from the tax increment fund “only to satisfy claims of holders of tax increment bonds or notes issued for the zone, to pay project costs for the zone, or to make payments pursuant to an agreement made under Section 311.010(b) dedicating revenue from the tax increment fund.” This language was later amended to add “or to repay other obligations incurred for the zone.”

The opinion provides that a city's authority to reimburse a private developer for “project costs,” but does not provide specific facts.