While tax abatements are short-lived, they can have a significant future impact:
[…] A taxing unit with a website must post the adopted guidelines and criteria online.
If the proposed agreement is changed during the 7 days leading up to the meeting, there won’t be sufficient time to send a copy of that agreement to the taxing units. It’s the intent of the statute that municipalities/counties send taxing units where the property is location notice of the municipality/county’s intention to enter into an agreement and a copy of the proposed agreement (i.e. the agreement that will be considered for approval at the meeting.) in accordance with Section 312.2041(a).
Yes. It is covered in Subchapter C. Tax Abatement in County Reinvestment Zone, Section 312.402(a-2), which provides that “[t}he execution, duration, and other terms of an agreement entered into under this section are governed by the provisions of Sections 312.204, 312.205, and 312.211 applicable to a municipality. Section 312.2041 applies to an agreement entered into under this section in the same manner as that section applies to an agreement entered into under Section 312.204 or 312.211.”
A local government can abate:
No. Abatements cannot be granted on property owned or leased by a member of the city council, the zoning board, or the city's planning board or a member of the county commissioners court.