Glenn Hegar
[…] EXAMPLE

  • A taxable entity's 2024 franchise tax report is based on the period Sept. 15, 2023, through Dec. 31, 2023 (108 days).
  • Its total revenue for the period is $750,000.
  • Its annualized total revenue is $2,534,722 ($750,000 divided by 108 days multiplied by 365 days).

Because annualized total revenue is greater than the $2,470,000 no tax due threshold, the taxable entity must file a franchise tax report and is eligible to file using the E-Z Computation.

Is the information I report on the Ownership Information Report (OIR) public information?

No. Texas Tax Code Section 171.206 says "…the following information is confidential and may not be made open to public inspection: 1) information that is obtained from a record or other instrument that is required by this chapter to be filed with the comptroller." We believe this provision makes the information on the OIR confidential.

What if entities filed separate reports and later determine they should have filed a combined report?