These types of documentation may support the claim of nexus:
[…] Whereas, Taxpayer is permitted under the Texas Tax Code, Chapter 151, with direct payment permit number ___________________ and
has use tax responsibilities to the Comptroller under that permit number during the period of this Agreement pursuant to the Texas Tax
Code, Subchapter I, Chapter 151, Section 151.419.
Whereas, Taxpayer has requested authorization to report their tax obligations under the Texas Tax Code, Chapter 151, using an optional
reporting method - percentage based, as authorized by the Texas Tax Code, Subchapter I, Chapter 151, Section 151.4171.
Whereas, Section 151.4171 defines 'Optional Reporting Method: Percentage-Based' to mean a method by which a taxpayer categorizes
purchase transactions according to standards specified in the letter of authorization, reviews an agreed-on sample of invoices in that category
to determine the percentage of taxable transactions, and uses that percentage to calculate the amount of tax to be reported.
Whereas, Comptroller may, as authorized by Section 151.4171(b), permit the holder of a direct payment permit to use a percentage-based
reporting method under Section 151.4171.
Comptroller and Taxpayer hereby agree as follows:
1. Taxpayer currently is reporting all taxes imposed under Tax Code, Chapter 151, on purchases of taxable items for its own use under