In 2016, 85 percent of all U.S. state and local government employees had access to a DBP, and 88 percent of those employees participated.2
[…] Before pursuing any significant change, a cost-benefit analysis should be conducted to fully understand how Texas’ pension funds and contributions would be affected.
Proposed policy options to improve the ERS pension fund’s finances include:
Increasing member contributions would improve the fund’s financial health, but wouldn’t be popular with enrollees. ERS member rates are already above the national average, at 9.5 percent versus 6 percent. State rates are below the national average, at 10 percent versus 11.5 percent, but Article 16, Sec. 67(b)(3) of the Texas Constitution caps the state contribution at 10 percent.18 A constitutional change would be necessary unless the governor, following the constitutional provision, declares an emergency, in which case “the legislature may appropriate such additional sums as are actuarially determined to be required to fund benefits authorized by law.” Thus, increasing the state’s contribution would require the governor to declare an emergency or the Texas Constitution to be amended.