Glenn Hegar
[…] Yes. A political subdivision must annually compile and report the required financial information under Local Government Code, Section 140.008. There is not an exception to the filing requirement for a political subdivision with no outstanding debt.

Our political subdivision has some debt that is not funded by tax money. Are we required to report this?

A political subdivision must annually compile and report the required financial information, including debt obligations defined as an issued public security under Government Code, Section 1201.002.

A public security "means an instrument, including a bond, certificate, note, or other type of obligation authorized to be issued by an issuer under a statute, a municipal home-rule charter, or the constitution of this state" under Government Code, Section 1201.002(2)

Since the definition of an issued public security is not limited by the source of debt payment, a political subdivision would be required to report its debt obligation information regardless of the source of payment.